New Language Requirements For Canadian Citizenship Coming into Effect November 1st

The UBC English Language Institute is one of thousands of locations where individuals can take an IELTS exam. Citizenship applicants will be required to submit the results from CIC-approved third-party tests like the IELTS or provide evidence of completion of secondary or post-secondary education in English or French to be have their application processed.

Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) announced today that the majority of citizenship applicants will be required to demonstrate language proficiency in English or French when they apply, effective November 1st, 2012.

Currently, CIC assesses applicants’ language proficiency through the interaction their staff have with the applicant, and from the applicant’s citizenship knowledge test results.

Under coming changes, citizenship applicants will be required to submit the results of an International English Language Testing System (IELTS) test, and score at least 4.0 and 4.5 on the speaking and listening portions, respectively.

In order for applicants to demonstrate French language proficiency, they will be required to submit the results of the Test d’évaluation de français (TEF), and score at least 181 and 145 on the speaking and listening portions.

Applicants can have the language test requirement waived if they can show evidence of having completed secondary or post-secondary education in English or French.

The new language requirements will only apply to applicants aged 18-54.

—————————————————-

One of our licensed immigration consultants can speak with you in person, online or on the phone about your unique immigration situation and give you a breakdown of your options.bookappointment

15 thoughts on “New Language Requirements For Canadian Citizenship Coming into Effect November 1st

  1. For the scoring required in Canadian Immigration application under Federal Skilled Worker for the new rule,what exactly the points system to be achieved like can you give me the details for each category.Looking forward to your prompt response.Thanks

  2. Hi,

    I just wanted to let everyone know that the CELPIP-General Test and the new CELPIP-General LS Test are also designated by Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) as proof of listening and speaking proficiency for Canadian citizenship. The CELPIP-General LS is a two-skills version (listening and speaking) of the CELPIP-General Test. It is only one hour in length and costs much less at $150.00! The test will become available in select Canadian cities starting November 2012.

    More information at http://www.celpiptest.ca

    Thank you.

  3. Being an born in England and migrating to Canada, this rule seems ridiculous. If I migrated from an English peaking country and never completed high school or University here – why do I have to pay for an English test? I believe this rule should be designated to PRs who migrated from countries, where English is not an official language. Imagine the amount of Americans, Australians, English-only speaking Caribbeans etc who will have to prove they know English, even though their documents can prove that English is their only language. This law will be changed – I guaranteed. Hopefully an intelligent Minister gets into power and tweak this law to make sense.

    • “Speaking Country” – look at that, I can even correct myself using English. In all honestly, It will be frustrating for English only speakers to get copies of their documents, from their homeland to prove they have completed secondary school etc. It will also be costly to prove one can speak English, when it is the only language they speak.
      I understand why this rule was implemented and rightfully so – but apply some common sense and waive this rule for Immigrants who migrated from Countries where English is their only/official language.

  4. This is a new rule, shocking for me, being born in Europe and learned English on the job, for 15 years now! Never needed proof for English with any employer, and I worked mostly in English or German (my third and fourth language, respectively). So now I have to pay $150 (+ $20 course material and taxes ) and wait two months for date of the test (no available spots earlier for my city). What a frustration! This is more than ridiculous! Can’t they simply ask my employer if I can listen, speak and understand English? Probably I do, otherwise they would not have hired me as a Senior engineer, right?

  5. If you do not like our rules, stay home we don’t need you. How do we know you speak english just because you are from England? There are people here that don’t uderstand a word of english, hell I can’t understand a word out of their mouths, SO should they be rubber stamped as English speaking, just because they are from Canada?

  6. I am indian . Ileave in uk befor3 year. I working with the enlish pepole.i apply to work visa canda.can I need to ielts test.thanks

  7. Pingback: Citizenship Application Process to Get Easier With Test Re-Takes | CICS News – Canada's immigration news source

  8. I have IELTS Academic and they have returned my application as incomplete! Does it mean that they just accept general IELTS test. If that’s the case, it’s the most stupid thing I’ve heard so far in Canada. Has anybody else had this problem?

  9. As i was filling out my application form, i happened to check the CIC-approved evidence of language proficiency and realized my IELTS Academic wont be accepted..is this for real? i took IELTS twice already and got acceptable marks on both..this is frustrating,,money, time, effort are being wasted..C’Mon..

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>